Privacy Policy - www.bergans.com

Bergans Fritid AS (org. no. 960 400 917) and all other Bergans Group companies respect the personal privacy of all visitors to our website regardless of whether they are a customer, just dropping by to look at our products or visiting our website for any other reason. 

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy regarding the processing of personal data which you register through our website www.bergans.com

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, any aspect of our data protection policy generally or any other issues arising from this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to withdraw consent that you have given via our website, delete information you have registered previously or request any other action which you do not have direct access to carry out yourself, please contact us by e-mail: personvern@bergans.no

You will find our head office here:

Loe Bruk
Loesmoen, boks 293
3301 Hokksund
Telephone: +47 32 25 25 00

Contact details for our companies and stores can be found here:

https://www.bergans.com/About-us/Bergans/Contact-us

 

Why we collect personal data via our website

The information we collect via our website will only be used for the purposes that are clearly stated in the information given on the page you enter the information on.  These are currently:

  • Registration of orders and payments, processing of orders and delivery of goods ordered via our website
  • Distribution of newsletters
  • Processing of enquiries submitted to our customer centre
  • Data for the personalisation of page content and offers (off/on when registering or on ‘My page’)

Your personal data will only be used for the specified purpose(s).  The information will be deleted from our system when your request has been processed unless you have consented to us retaining the information for other purposes, such as sending you our newsletter.  If you have given such consent, we will continue to store at least your name and e-mail address for this purpose.  Essential information will be stored/archived for longer periods of time as and when necessary in order to comply with applicable legislation and regulations as set out in the Sale of Goods Act and the Annual Accounts Act.

What type of information will be registered?

Examples of information that will be registered (we will only ask for the information that we will need to answer your enquiry.  The scope of the information can therefore vary)

For all purposes, we will need to know:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address

If you are shopping online, we will also ask for:

  • Delivery address with postcode and postal town
  • Your mobile number So that the courier can contact you regarding the delivery

When you pay for goods via the online store or you pay booking fees for excursions, you will be forwarded to our payment partner Nets, who will process your payment card information securely in an agreed manner.  See their website at https://www.nets.eu/no-nb/kundeservice for more information.

In most cases when you can register information, you will also be able to sign up for our newsletter.  You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

Who will have access to this information?

The information will only be used by Bergans Fritid AS and its subsidiaries.  The information will not be disclosed to any third parties outside our control or used for any purposes other than those to which you have consented.  We will ask your permission first if you wish to use the information for any other purpose.  However, this will not prevent us from engaging subcontractors, such as providers of online shopping services or payment services, to carry out some of the data processing.  We only use subcontractors which operate within the EU/EEA area or which are authorised to process personal data within the EU/EEA through other agreements and undertakings.  All our subcontractors are bound by data processor agreements which strictly govern how and under what circumstances data can be processed.

Subcontractors who may have access to your personal data

Saving and storage

Information that is registered on our website is retained for as long as it is needed in order to process your enquiry or provide you with the services and/or activities you have consented to.  Commercial information linked to sales will be retained insofar as and for as long as necessary in order to comply with statutory requirements and administrative orders, e.g. requirements under the Sale of Goods Act and the Annual Accounts Act. 

Right of access, correction and deletion

You can view your information and correct it at any time by logging in under the “My page” link.  If you haven’t visited us for a long time, we will ask you to verify your data when you log on.  We will inform you of changes in this Privacy Policy and any other relevant changes the next time you log on.  You can withdraw one or more consents at any time concerning different uses of the information or ask for your information to be deleted.  Please see the contact details at the beginning of this Privacy Policy regarding such enquiries.

 

Right to receive copies of data and associated information

Where relevant, you can ask for a copy of the information that we have registered about you and any associated data to be sent to you.  Use the contact details at the top of this document for such enquiries.

 

Right to withdraw you consent

If you have given your consent for your data to be processed and wish to withdraw it, the easiest way to do this is via “My page”.  If you are not a registered user but wish to withdraw your consent, this can be done either by following instructions that we have given you, e.g. in a newsletter, or by submitting a request to personvern@bergans.no

 

Our duty to verify that it is you

When you contact us to have your data amended, deleted and/or transferred, we may ask you to confirm your identity before we execute your request.  We do this to protect you from identity theft, errors linked to different people with similar names and other unintended consequences which may arise as a result of the inaccurate identification of your data.  Such verification can be performed via e-mail to your registered e-mail address or a text message to your registered mobile telephone.

 

Complaints

If you believe that your data has been registered on incorrect grounds, is not being used in your best interests or is being used in a way which could have unreasonable negative consequences for you as an individual, you are entitled to refer the matter to the Norwegian Data Protectorate.  You will find their contact details and guidelines on their website www.datatilsynet.no